AliceEve.com
Latest Updates About Alice.

Comic-Con 2018 Schedule Day 3: Warner Bros, The CW’s Superheroes Swoop into Saturday

It’s Day 3 of San Diego Comic Con 2018 and the DC Universe is turning on the charm with its roster of superhero shows and movies.
The ball of Saturday’s ball in Warner Bros, which will take over Hall H in the morning for a panel shrouded in mystery that will most likely offer up teasers for “Wonder Woman 1984,” “Shazam,” and “Aquaman.”
The CW superhero hits “Arrow,” “Black Lightning,” “DC Legends of Tomorrow,” “The Flash” and “Supergirl” will all have presentations and Q&A sessions in Ballroom 20, and weekend con-goers can get a tease of the “Vampire Diaries” and “The Originals” spinoff, “Legacies” in the Indigo Ballroom.
Also Read: From 'Buffy' to 'Battlestar Galactica,' 17 TV Shows That Live on in Comics (Photos)
Saturday will also see presentations and panels for Syfy’s “Krypton,” NBC’s “Manifest” and “The Good Place” Fox’s “The Simpsons,” “American Dad!” “Family Guy,” “The Gifted” and “The Orville,” and Cartoon Network’s “Unikitty!”
And in the evening, the main stage will be handed over to Kevin Smith, who suffered a heart attack in February, and will be talking about directing TV series “Supergirl” and the “Flash,” his new show “Hollyweed” and the upcoming sequel, “Jay & Silent Bob Reboot!”
The final day of Comic-Con 2018 is a big one for The CW, with a “Supernatural” screening and Q&A on Sunday morning, and the arrival of “Riverdale” in Hall H for a video presentation and a Q&A with the creator and cast.
Once the younger-skewing network is done, FX rolls in with panels for its new spinoff “Mayans M.C.,” the next chapter Kurt Sutter’s “Sons of Anarchy” saga, and Noah Hawley’s “Legion.”
See highlights from the full schedule below.
Also Read: Comic-Con 2018: Here's All the Stuff You Can Do Outside the Convention Center
WEDNESDAY, JULY 18
6:00-10:00 p.m. Ballroom 20 — “Manifest” World Premiere and Special Sneak Peek Screenings of “The 100” and “Freedom Fighters:  The Ray”
THURSDAY, JULY 19
10-11:15 a.m. Room 6DE — Disney Channel’s “Star vs. The Forces of Evil” and “Big City Greens” 
Stars expected: Daron Nefcy, Eden Sher, Adam McArthur and Esmé Bianco. BCG panelists include: Shane Houghton , Chris Houghton and Marieve Herington.
10:30-11:30 a.m. Hall H — “The Predator”
Stars expected: Director Shane Black (“Iron Man 3,” “The New Guys”), along with cast members, Olivia Munn, Sterling K. Brown, Keegan-Michael Key, Trevante Rhodes, Jake Busey, Yvonne Strahovski, Thomas Jane and Augusto Aguiliera
11:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. Ballroom 20 — “Charmed”
Stars expected: Melonie Diaz, Sarah Jeffery, Madeleine Mantock and Rupert Evans, and producers Jennie Snyder Urman, Jessica O’Toole and Amy Rardin
Also Read: Comic-Con 2018 Parties: Entertainment Weekly Bash to Feature 'Westworld,' 'Game of Thrones'
11:45 a.m. – 12:45 p.m. Hall H — “Doctor Who”
Stars expected: Jodie Whittaker, Tosin Cole, Mandip Gill, showrunner Chris Chibnall, and producer Matt Stevens.
12:15 – 12:45 p.m. Ballroom 20 — “Tell Me A Story”
Stars expected: Paul Wesley, James Wolk and executive producer Kevin Williamson
2-3 p.m. Room 23ABC — #WeBelieve In Fantasy
Stars expected: Sam Humphries (BLACKBIRD), Grace Ellis (MOONSTRUCK), Jeremy Haun(THE REALM), Johnnie Christmas (FIREBUG), Megan Hutchison (ROCKSTARS)
3-3:50 p.m. Indigo Ballroom — “Nightflyers”
Stars expected: Jeff Buhler, Eoin Macken, Gretchen Mol, David Ajala, Jodie Turner-Smith, Gene Klein and David Bartis.
3:30-4:30pm Hall H — “Better Call Saul”
Stars expected: Bob Odenkirk, Giancarlo Esposito, Rhea Seehorn, Patrick Fabian and Michael Mando, along with Executive Producers and Showrunners Vince Gilligan and Peter Gould. The panel will be moderated by Bill Burr.
Also Read: Aisha Tyler to Moderate Warner Bros/DC Comic-Con 2018 Panel (Exclusive)
4-5 p.m. Indigo Ballroom — “Van Helsing”
Stars expected: Kelly Overton, Jonathan Scarfe, Vincent Gale, Aleks Paunovic, Rukiya Bernard, Trezzo Mahoro, Neil LaBute, Mike Frislev and Chad Oakes.
4:15 – 5:30 p.m. Room 6A — “Magnum P.I.”
Stars expected: Jay Hernandez, Perdita Weeks and executive producers Peter Lenkov and Eric Guggenheim
4:30-5:30 p.m. Hall H — “Breaking Bad”
Stars expected: Bryan Cranston, Aaron Paul, Anna Gunn, RJ Mitte, Dean Norris, Betsy Brandt, Bob Odenkirk, Giancarlo Esposito, along with series creator Vince Gilligan. The panel will be moderated by Bill Burr.
4:45-5:45 p.m. Ballroom 20 — “SYFY Wire Hosts the Great Debate”
Stars expected: Aisha Tyler
Also Read: Heaven Is a Place on Earth: 'The Good Place' to Be Re-Created at Comic-Con
5-5:50 p.m. Indigo Ballroom — “Z Nation”
Stars expected: DJ Qualls, Kellita Smith, Russell Hodgkinson and Karl Schaefer
5:45-6:45 Hall H — “Assassination Nation”
Stars expected: Russo Brothers (“Avengers: Infinity War,” “Captain America: Civil War”), who will be joined by director Sam Levinson and the film’s stars Bill Skarsgård (“It”), Suki Waterhouse (“Insurgent”), Hari Nef, and Abra
5:45 – 6:30 p.m. Room 6A — “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend”: The Final Curtain Call
Stars expected: Co-creators Rachel Bloom and Aline Brosh McKenna
6-7 p.m. Ballroom 20 — “Marvel’s Iron Fist”
Stars expected: Executive producer and Marvel’s head of television Jeph Loeb and surprise panelists.
7-8 p.m. Indigo Ballroom — “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
Also Read: Yvette Nicole Brown on Replacing Chris Hardwick at Comic-Con: 'I Am Filling in for a Friend'
FRIDAY, JULY 20
10-11 a.m. Room 6DE “Young Justice: Outsiders” Special Video Presentation and Q&A 
10-11:15 a.m. Indigo Ballroom — “Adventure Time”
10 – 11 a.m. Hall H — “Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog” Reunion
Stars expected: Joss Whedon, Jed Whedon, Nathan Fillion, Felicia Day, and Maurissa Tancharoen.
10:15-11:15 a.m. Room 6BCF – DreamWorks/Netflix’s “Voltron Legendary Defender”
10:15-11:15 a.m. Ballroom 20‪ — Inside “The Big Bang Theory” Writers’ Room
Also Read: Yvette Nicole Brown to Replace Chris Hardwick as 'Walking Dead' Panel Moderator at Comic-Con
11:15 a.m – 12:15 p.m. Hall H — “Fear the Walking Dead”
Stars expected: Colman Domingo, Alycia Debnam-Carey, Lennie James, Danay Garcia, Garret Dillahunt, Maggie Grace and Jenna Elfman, along with Executive Producers and showrunners Andrew Chambliss and Ian Goldberg, and executive producers Scott M. Gimple, Robert Kirkman, Gale Anne Hurd, Greg Nicotero and David Alpert. The panel will be moderated by Yvette Nicole Brown.
12-1:00 p.m. Room 23ABC — #WeBelieve in Horror
Stars expected: Pornsak Pichetshote, Aaron Campbell, and José Villarubbia (INFIDEL), Will Dennis (the editor of WYTCHES, GIDEON FALLS)
12:15-1:15 p.m. Hall H — “The Walking Dead”
Stars expected: Andrew Lincoln, Norman Reedus, Lauren Cohan, Danai Gurira, Melissa McBride and
Jeffrey Dean Morgan, along with executive producer and showrunner Angela Kang, executive producers Scott M. Gimple, Robert Kirkman, Gale Anne Hurd, David Alpert and executive producer, director and special effects make- up supervisor Greg Nicotero. The panel will be moderated by Yvette Nicole Brown.
Also Read: Mark Millar's First Slate of Netflix TV Series and Films Includes Superheroes – and Reincarnated Jesus
12:30-1:30 p.m. Room 6DE — “DC Super Hero Girls” Special Video Presentation and Q&A
1:30 – 2:30 p.m. Hall H — “Star Trek: Discovery”
Stars expected: Sonequa Martin-Green, Doug Jones, Shazad Latif, Mary Wiseman, Anthony Rapp, Mary Chieffo, Wilson Cruz, Anson Mount, and executive producers Alex Kurtzman and Heather Kadin, with moderator Tig Notaro
12:45-2:00 p.m. Ballroom 20 — World Premiere of Hulu’s “Castle Rock”
Stars expected: Sam Shaw, Dustin Thomason, Sissy Spacek, Bill Skarsgård, Melanie Lynskey, and Jane Levy
3:30-4:30 p.m. Room 6A — Disney Channel’s “DuckTales”
Stars expected: Danny Pudi, Ben Schwartz, Bobby Moynihan and Toks Olagundoye, along with Matt Youngberg and Francisco Angones
Also Read: Chris Hardwick Won't Moderate Warner Bros/DC Comic-Con 2018 Panel (Exclusive)
3:30 – 5:30 Ballroom 20 — Amazon Prime Original Series Creators Panel
Stars expected: Carlton Cuse, EP of “Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan;” “The Tick” creator Ben Edlund; Sam Esmail director of “Homecoming;” author Neil Gaiman, creator-writer-showrunner of “Good Omens;” “Lore” EP Gale Anne Hurd; and Naren Shankar showrunner of “The Expanse”
3:45-4:45 p.m. Hall H — Universal Pictures’ “Glass” and Halloween”
Stars expected: Filmmakers and actors from M. Night Shyamalan’s “Glass” and David Gordon Green’s “Halloween.”
4:15 – 5:10PM Indigo Ballroom — “Bob’s Burgers”
Stars expected: H. Jon Benjamin, Dan Mintz, Eugene Mirman, John Roberts, Kristen Schaal and Larry Murphy
5-6 p.m. Hall H — “Bumblebee”
Stars expected: director Travis Knight, Hailee Steinfeld and cast in a panel moderated by Entertainment Weekly’s Anthony Breznican.
Also Read: Chris Hardwick Fallout: All the Outlets Distancing Themselves After Abuse Accusation
5:15-6:15 Indigo Ballroom — “Archer”
Stars expected: H. Jon Benjamin, Aisha Tyler, Jessica Walter, Chris Parnell, Amber Nash, and Lucky Yates, plus executive producers Adam Reed and Matt Thompson, co-executive producer Casey Willis and art director Chad Hurd
5:30-6:30 p.m. Room 6DE — “SYFY Wire Fangirls: Women Changing the Game”
Stars expected: Cher Martinetti
6-7 p.m. Room 6A — “The Passage”
Stars expected:  Mark-Paul Gosselaar, Saniyaa Sidney, Henry Ian Cusick, Jamie McShane, executive producer Liz Heldens, executive producer/director Jason Ensler and author Justin Cronin
6:15-7:15 p.m. Hall H — Sony Pictures Panel
Sony Pictures presents two of their most anticipated films produced in association with Marvel. First up, filmmakers and talent will show you what’s in store as the lethal protector Venom finally gets his own movie.Then, the creators of Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse give you an inside look at their groundbreaking animated movie.
Also Read: 'Game of Thrones' and 'Westworld' Won't Present at San Diego Comic-Con, HBO Says
7-8 p.m. Room 6BCF — “The Last Sharknado, It’s About Time”
Stars expected: Ian Ziering, Tara Reid, Cassie Scerbo and Emily Longeretta
7:15 – 9:15 p.m. Room 6A — “The Twilight Zone” Marathon Screening
7:30-8:30 p.m. Hall H — “Preacher”
Stars expected: Dominic Cooper, Ruth Negga and Joseph Gilgun, along with executive producer and showrunner Sam Catlin and executive producers Seth Rogen and Evan Goldberg.
Also Read: 'John Wick' Director Chad Stahelski to Direct Adaptation of Image Comics' 'Analog'
SATURDAY, JULY 21
10-11 a.m. Room: 6DE — “Unikitty!” New Episode Premiere and Q&A
10-10:50 a.m. Indigo Ballroom — “Steven Universe”
Stars expected: Creator Rebecca Sugar and cast members Estelle, Michaela Dietz, Deedee Magno Hall, and Zach Callison
10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Hall H — Warner Bros.’ Theatrical Panel
No concrete details on what fans will see here, but it’s probably safe to say you’ll get teasers for “Wonder Woman 1984” and “Shazam.”
11:00-11:45 a.m. Ballroom 20 — “Black Lightning” Special Video Presentation and Q&A
Stars expected: Cress Williams, China Anne McClain, Nafessa Williams, Christine Adams, Marvin “Krondon” Jones III, Damon Gupton and James Remar
11-11:50 a.m. Indigo Ballroom — “The Good Place”
Stars expected: Ted Danson, Kristen Bell, William Jackson Harper, Jameela Jamil, D’Arcy Carden, Manny Jacinto and executive producers Michael Schur, Morgan Sackett and Drew Goddard
Also Read: 19 TV Reboots That Should Have Been Booted (Photos)
11 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Room 7AB  — #WeBelieve in Suspense
Stars expected: Donny Cates (REDNECK), Mirka Andolfo (UNNATURAL), Steve Orlando (CRUDE), Jacob Semahn (NO. 1 WITH A BULLET), Megan Hutchison (ROCKSTARS), and Dean Haspiel (THE RED HOOK)
12-12:45PM Ballroom 20 — “The Simpsons”
Stars expected: Creator Matt Groening, Executive Producer Al Jean, Supervising Director Mike Anderson, Legendary Director David Silverman, Actress Tress MacNeille and Moderator Johnathan Fernandez
12-12:50 p.m. Indigo Ballroom — SYFY Panel: “Krypton” Special Video Presentation and Q&A
Stars expected: Cameron Cuffe, Shaun Sipos, Wallis Day, Ann Ogbomo, Cameron Welsh, Dan Evans
12:30 – 1:30 p.m. Room 6A — Disney Channel’s “Big Hero 6 The Series”
Stars expected: Ryan Potter, Scott Adsit, Jamie Chung, Khary Payton, Genesis Rodriguez and Brooks Wheelan, along with Executive Producers Mark McCorkle, Bob Schooley and Nick Filippi
Also Read: Here's the Complete Fall 2018 TV Schedule for All 5 Broadcast Networks
1-2 p.m. Indigo Ballroom — “Manifest” Pilot Screening and Q&A
Stars expected: Josh Dallas and Melissa Roxburgh
1:00 – 2:15PM Ballroom 20 — “America Dad!” and “Family Guy”
Stars expected: Wendy Schaal, Scott Grimes, Dee Bradley Baker, Curtis Armstrong, Eddie Kaye Thomas, Daisuke Suzuki, and executive producer Matt Weitzman
Stars expected: Seth MacFarlane, Alex Borstein, Seth Green, Mike Henry and executive producers Rich Appel, Alec Sulkin, and Steve Callaghan
2:00-2:50 p.m. Indigo Ballroom — “Legacies” Exclusive Video Presentation and Q&A
Stars expected: Matthew Davis
2:30 – 3:15PM Ballroom 20 — “The Gifted”
Also Read: 'Charmed,' 'All American': Watch Trailers for The CW's New Fall Shows (Video)
2:45-3:45 p.m. Room 6BCF — “Midnight, Texas”
Stars expected: François Arnaud, Dylan Bruce, Parisa Fitz Henley, Arielle Kebbel, Jason Lewis, Peter Mensah, executive producers  David Janollari, Eric Charmelo and Nicole Snyder
3:30-4:15 p.m. Ballroom 20 — “Supergirl” Special Video Presentation and Q&A 
Stars expected: Melissa Benoist, Chyler Leigh, Mehcad Brooks, David Harewood and Katie McGrath
4-4:50PM Indigo Ballroom — “The Orville”
4:15-5:00 p.m. Ballroom 20 — “Arrow” Special Video Presentation and Q&A
Stars expected: Stephen Amell, David Ramsey, Emily Bett Rickards, Katie Cassidy, Colton Haynes, Echo Kellum, Juliana Harkavy and Rick Gonzalez
Also Read: Aaron Paul Discovers Bryan Cranston's Been Living in the 'Breaking Bad' Meth RV (Video)
4:15 – 5:15 Room 6A — “The Man in the High Castle”
Stars expected: Alexa Davalos, Rufus Sewell, Jason O’Mara, and Stephen Root) along with executive producers Isa Dick Hackett and Dan Percival
5:30-6:30 p.m. Room 6A — Netflix’s “Disenchantment”
Stars expected: Series creator Matt Groening
5-5:45 p.m. Ballroom 20 — “DC’s Legends of Tomorrow” Special Video Presentation and Q&A
Stars expected: Caity Lotz, Brandon Routh, Dominic Purcell, Nick Zano, Maisie Richardson-Sellers, Tala Ashe, Matt Ryan, Jes Macallan and Courtney Ford
6-6:50 p.m. Indigo Ballroom — “Deadly Class”
Stars expected: Rick Remender, Miles Orion Feldsott, Mick Betancourt, Benjamin Wadsworth, Lana Condor, Maria Gabriela De Faria, Benedict Wong, Wes Craig.
Also Read: 'Better Call Saul' Season 4 to Have Scenes Set During 'Breaking Bad' Timeline, Co-Creator Says
5:45-6:30 p.m. Ballroom 20 — “The Flash” Special Video Presentation and Q&A
Stars expected: Grant Gustin, Jesse L. Martin, Tom Cavanagh, Candice Patton, Danielle Panabaker and Carlos Valdes
6:45-8:15 p.m. Hall H — “An Evening with Kevin Smith”
The main stage will be handed over to Kevin Smith, who suffered a heart attack in February, and will be talking about directing TV series “Supergirl” and the “Flash,” his new show “Hollyweed” and the upcoming sequel, “Jay & Silent Bob Reboot!”
6:45 – 7:45 p.m. Room 6DE “Wynonna Earp”
Stars expected: Melanie Scrofano, Shamier Anderson, Tim Rozon, Domonique Provost-Chalkley, Katherine Barrell, Varun Saranga, Chantel Riley, Emily Andras, Beau Smith
7-8 p.m. Indigo Ballroom — “The Magicians”
Stars expected: John McNamara, Sera Gamble, Jason Ralph, Stella Maeve, Olivia Taylor Dudley, Hale Appleman, Arjun Gupta, Summer Bishil
Also Read: 'Breaking Bad' Creator Vince Gilligan Staying at Sony TV With New Three-Year Deal
SUNDAY, JULY 22
10:30-11:30 a.m. Hall H — “Supernatural” Special Video Presentation and Q&A
Stars expected: Jared Padalecki, Jensen Ackles and Misha Collins
11:45a.m.-12:45 p.m. Hall H — “Riverdale” Special Video Presentation and Q&A
Stars expected: KJ Apa, Lili Reinhart, Camila Mendes, Cole Sprouse, Marisol Nichols, Madelaine Petsch, Ashleigh Murray, Mark Consuelos, Casey Cott, Skeet Ulrich, Mädchen Amick, Luke Perry and Vanessa Morgan
Also Read: 'Mayans MC' Teaser: Pay Your Respects to Jax (Video)
1-2 p.m. Hall H — “Mayans M.C.”
Stars expected: Co-Creator/Executive Producer/Writer/Director Kurt Sutter, Co-Creator/Co-Executive Producer/Writer Elgin James, and Executive Producer/Director Norberto Barba, plus stars JD Pardo, Clayton Cardenas, Edward James Olmos, Sarah Bolger, Michael Irby, Carla Baratta, Antonio Jaramillo, Raoul Max Trujillo, Richard Cabral, Danny Pino, Emilio Rivera, Frankie Loyal, Joseph Lucero, and Vincent Rocco Vargas
2:15-3:15 p.m. Hall H — “Legion”
Stars expected: Creator/executive producer/writer/director Noah Hawley, alongside fellow executive producers John Cameron and Marvel’s Jeph Loeb, and some cast members.
1:45 – 2:45 p.m. Room 5AB — #WeBelieve in Craft
Stars expected: Joe Casey (NEW LIEUTENANTS OF METAL, MCMLXXV), Justin Greenwood (THE LAST SIEGE), Kickliy (PERDY), and Shannon Wheeler (MEMOIRS OF A VERY STABLE GENIUS)

Related stories from TheWrap:Comic-Con 2018: With HBO Out, Who Is Going to Take TV’s Iron Throne?From ‘Buffy’ to ‘Battlestar Galactica,’ 17 TV Shows That Live on in Comics (Photos)18 Stars Who Went to Comic-Con in Disguise, From Ben Affleck to Lupita Nyong’o (Photos)Comic-Con 2018: Here’s All the Stuff You Can Do Outside the Convention Center

Source: The Wrap

You might also like More from author

Comments
Loading...